Privacy Policy Underline-Sketch

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of Callyzer web portal, its mobile app, its software products/solutions, its services and other integrated systems (“Callyzer”). By using Callyzer, you clearly agree and acknowledge to be bound by terms of this policy. References in this policy to “we” or “us” or “web” or “site” or “app” or “products/solutions” or “services” or “LLP firm” are references to Callyzer and its integrated systems and “you” as a user of Callyzer.

Callyzer App is an Android application. Callyzer is an application to track and analyse call activities of your business phones given to your team members. There are two aspects of this application. 1. Mobile Application and 2. Web Application.

On installing this mobile application in a device, the application accesses contacts, location, and battery information and calling activities of the phone given to your employee. Through the web application, a user can get detailed information about the calling activities of your employee. App enables you to summarize team-wide call logs and acquire useful insights for analyzing your team’s performance and making smart business decisions.

This privacy policy applies to all types of users of Callyzer including but not limited to our customers, employees of customers and other users.

By using/browsing Callyzer, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent and accepted this agreement.

Privacy Preamble

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for Callyzer which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users. Callyzer is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for its users.

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for Callyzer. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by Callyzer and assures them of safe passage.

At Callyzer, data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of Callyzer, our software products/solutions, our services and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture of Callyzer. By visiting Callyzer, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Callyzer gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through Callyzer. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with Callyzer, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through Callyzer is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Service/User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

At the same time, Callyzer would like to make it clear that it may provide links to other web sites/apps/APIs that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Callyzer does not take responsibility for the privacy/security practices provided by those sites/apps/APIs. Visitors/users of the Callyzer are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then kindly please do not use Callyzer.

Privacy Assurance

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time, we may reveal general statistical information about our users/visitors. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

  • Online processes & type of information collected through Callyzer
  • Use and Disclosure of personal information
  • Choice or Opt out
  • Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures
  • Access or change to your personally identifiable information
  • Grievance Redressal
  • Children’s Privacy

1. Online processes & type of information collected through Callyzer

Online Processes :

User at the Callyzer may go through following processes:

  • - User registration;
  • - User access to various online features of Callyzer; and
  • - Viewing of analysis and reports.

Personal Information :

Users registering at the Callyzer are requested to provide some personally identifiable information (given in below clause 2) which can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Use and Disclosure of personal information

Callyzer will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected. When you use Callyzer, we collect and store your personal information. You clearly allow and authorize us that we shall gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Callyzer, keep you informed about latest content available on the Callyzer, special offers, and other products and services of Callyzer, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with Callyzer or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purposes, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests. In general, you can visit Callyzer for information purposes only without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on Callyzer and log on with your user name and password. Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. When you use Callyzer for information purposes only, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view Callyzer web/app, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our web/app to you and to ensure its stability and security: IP address, Date and time of the request, Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), Content of the request (specific page), Access status/HTTP status code, Amount of data transferred in each case, Page from which the request came, Browser, Operating system and its interface, Language and version of the browser software.

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes: Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the web/app, ensuring a comfortable use of our web/app, evaluating system security and stability and for other administrative purposes.

We shall never use the aforesaid collected technical data to draw conclusions about your personal aspects. In addition, the data may be processed in anonymous form for statistical purposes. This data is never stored together with other personal data of the user, compared with other data or passed on to third parties.

Further, the personally identifiable information are supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information:

You will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

Sr. No. Collecting Data
Customer/User Information
1 Company Name
2 Contact Person Name
3 Contact Person Number
4 Email
5 Country
6 Company Logo
7 Industry
Call Log Information
8 Call Time
9 Call Type
10 Call Duration
11 From Number
12 To Number
13 To Name
14 Call Note
15 Recording File
Device Information
16 Device Id
17 Model
18 Mobile Number
19 FCM Id
20 Version of Installed Callyzer Biz App
21 Android Version
22 SDK Version
23 Version Code
24 Battery Percentage
25 Location Information
26 SIM Id
Contact List
27 Name
28 Phone Number
29 Photo URL
Lead Information
30 First Name
31 Last Name
32 Company Name
33 Primary Number
34 Secondary Number
35 Email
36 Address
37 City
38 State
39 Country
40 Zipcode

– Other personal information as indicated from time to time on our online forms.

Further the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Callyzer.

Payment information:

For payment processing, Callyzer transmits the following transaction data to the payment processor. first and last name of the card account holder, e-mail address, card information, expiry date, CVV/CVC code, card date, clock time and amount of the transaction. Also, we accept payment through other modes like Cheque, NEFT, RTGS & Digital Payment options like gpay, paytm. We are also using services of RazerPay, Paypal and Payonner payment gateways.

Payment processor does not gain access to your other data at any time.

E-mail information:

You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that Callyzer shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages using different platforms from time to time.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on Callyzer, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Cookies & API:

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages to help analyze our online page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

Callyzer uses “cookies” to track usage patterns, traffic trends and user behaviour, as well as to record other information from the web/app. For certain services provided on Callyzer, cookies allow Callyzer to save information locally so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you visit. Many content adjustments and customer service improvements are made based on the data derived from cookies.

The user may set the browser to refuse cookies. If the user so chooses, the user may still gain access to most of the features, but the user may not be able to conduct certain types of transactions or take advantage of some of the interactive elements offered.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies,allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

The cookie settings can be managed under the appropriate links for the respective browsers. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

Third party Apps which are accessible from Callyzer via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for privacy/security issues relating to third parties.

Also, we use following APIs:

  1. Import or Add leads with auto assignment.
  2. Get a complete call summary and detailed analytics of call data in statistics format for desired date ranges.
  3. Get never attended and never received clients details for desired date ranges.
  4. Get detailed contacted clients reports with call types and duration for desired date ranges.
  5. Get total working hours of the team and specific employee’s working hours report for desired date ranges.
  6. Get a detailed call history report of the team or specific employee for desired date ranges.
  7. Get Zapier Integration for both Basic plan and Basic + Lead Plan APIs.

It is important for us to inform you that we will have limited control over aforesaid APIs and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy/security issues relating to the same. Mobile Permissions & Settings data:

Permission Callyzer Pro (com.websoptimization.callyzerpro) Callyzer Biz (com.websoptimization.callyzerbiz)
Read Contacts
Read & Write Call Logs
Read & Write to External Storage
Allow to Make a Phone Call
Read Phone State
Internet Access
Network State
WiFi State
Wake Lock
Boot Completed
Battery Information
Overlay Permission
System Alert Window
Notification Policy
Record Audio
Foreground Service

We may add facilities like message boards, chat room etc. in future. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, billing etc.) to support the operation of Callyzer and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe services; collect payments; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement(s), and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other similar websites/apps; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we may collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users’ activity on our site/app.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve Callyzer’s content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Callyzer and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site/app.

In future, we may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe button in any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Our Disclosure of your information

Internal Service Providers :

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on Callyzer and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers’ are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that Callyzer shall not be responsible for the same.

Other Corporate Entities :

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online needs and related services. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests :

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

3. Choice/Opt outs

Callyzer gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. Further, once you are registered at the Callyzer, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails/communications and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting on unsubscribe link. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

4. Reasonable Security Practices As per I. T. Act, 2000 and its Rules

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for resetting your password by e-mail from your registered e-mail address.

Callyzer has implemented reasonably stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of Callyzer.

Callyzer has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, Callyzer assures you proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I. T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that Callyzer shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/device secured.

By using this site/app, you agree that Callyzer shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that Callyzer shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that Callyzer’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I. T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have verified, agreed and acknowledged that management of Callyzer complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.You further agree that Callyzer’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I. T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have verified, agreed and acknowledged that management of Callyzer complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

You clearly agree and acknowledge that our reasonable security practices & procedures include but not limited to following:

  • Strong password, OTP and other general security controls
  • HTTPS
  • Sensitive Data, especially mobile numbers are stored into 2 way encrypted format
  • Mobile Application is approved and available on the Play Store.
  • MD5 Password Encryption
  • Firewalls
  • Build with the high Standards for Privacy and Data Security on AWS Cloud Server
  • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law & Reasonable Security Awareness for Callyzer’s top management people, team and grievance officer to have managerial security practices.

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that Callyzer management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

5. Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Callyzer, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

6. Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site/app, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on support@callyzer.com. We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact him/her (Name: Ms. Priyanka Panchal) on above mentioned email id or on our office address LogiMinds Technolab LLP, 208 – Elite, Near Shapath Hexa, Opp.Honest Restaurant, Near Sola Bridge, SG Highway, Ahmedabad – 380060, Gujarat, India.

7. What about children’s privacy?

Use of Callyzer is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you shall not use Callyzer. If you wish to transact on the site/app then it may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as a user of the site/app.

Need Help?